Andersen v. United States
[…] "Big boys don't cry," the appellant explained.
On September 29, 1955, there was filed against the appellant an indictment in two counts, charging him with violations of 18 U.S.C.A. § 474, infra, on or about August 1, 1955, at Las Vegas, Nevada.
Count One alleged that the appellant did "photograph, and print the likeness of, a genuine Fifty Dollar * * * United States Federal Reserve Note * *"
Count Two charged that he photographed and printed the likeness of a genuine $20 Federal Reserve Note.
Section 474, supra, provides for the punishment of any one who "prints, photographs, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such obligation or other security of the United States, * * * except by direction of some proper officer of the United States".
The jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts, and the appellant was sentenced to two years' imprisonment on each count, the sentences to run concurrently. From that judgment the present appeal has been taken.