Anderson v. Bowen, 946
[…] The claimants, unhappy with Woodson's decision, seek judicial review of these claims. The district court, however, dismissed their complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Federal Question Jurisdiction?

The claimants argue that 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395ff, as in effect at the time of the instant claims, 5 does not preclude judicial review of their Part B claims. Section 1395ff states:

(a) Entitlement to and amount of benefits

The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A of this subchapter, shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.

(b) Appeal by individuals

(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to--

(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or section 426a of this title, or

(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of part B of this subchapter, or section 1395i-2 of this title, or section 1819, or

(C) the amount of benefits under part A of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero)

shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a hearing shall not be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $100; nor shall judicial review be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000.

Claimants characterize their complaint as a challenge "not [to] the determination of specific benefit amounts, but the validity of the instructions issued by HCFA on behalf of the Secretary to the carrier's Hearing Officers."