Anderson v. Carter
[…] We note in considering Anderson's argument that it is not at all clear that he actually asserted this position below, but affording as we do lenience in our review of the pleading of pro se litigants, as appellant then was, we will at least consider the argument for the APA as an applicable exception to sovereign immunity. Having so considered, we determine that the APA excludes the present action by its terms.

The APA, in 5 U.S.C. § 701, provides review of actions of an agency of the United States. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). The statutory definition of “agency” expressly “does not include—military authority exercised in the field in time of war.” Id. § 701(b)(1)(G). From the very face of the complaint, all of the events surrounding the controversy between the embed journalist and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.