Anderson v. City of Seven Points, C-9682
[…] However, this rule is not without exception--a writ of mandamus may issue in a proper case to correct a clear abuse of discretion by a public official. Womack v. Berry, 291 S.W.2d at 682; Dykes v. City of Houston, 406 S.W.2d 176, 183 (Tex.1966). This case, however, does not involve an abuse of discretion by a public official but involves the performance of a ministerial act by a public official.

The petition requesting that the mayor order an election on the question of abolishing the corporate existence of the city of Seven Points was filed pursuant to section 62.002 of the Texas Local Government Code which states:

(a) The mayor of the municipality shall order an election on the question of abolishing the municipality's corporate existence if a petition requesting that the election be held is submitted to the mayor and is signed by at least 400 qualified voters of the municipality. However, if a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality is less than 400, the petition must be signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters of the municipality.

(b) The mayor shall order the election to be held on the same date as the next general election at which the office of mayor is to be filled.

TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 62.002 (Vernon 1988) (emphasis added). Section 62.002 spells out the act to be performed by the mayor with sufficient certainty so that nothing is left to the exercise of discretion. Once the trial court determined that a majority of the qualified voters was less than 400 and the petition was signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters, the mayor had no discretion; therefore the act became ministerial and the trial court was required to grant the petition for writ of mandamus and order an election on the question of abolishing the city's corporate existence. Thus, under the facts and circumstances of this case, we hold that the citizens were not required to prove that the mayor's refusal to grant their petition and order the election was arbitrary and unreasonable.

The remaining issue before this court is whether the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court's finding that the petition was signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters. Before we consider this issue, however, we must determine whether the trial court's finding that the petition was signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters is reviewable for legal sufficiency of the evidence.