Anderson v. Cnty. of Wright
[…] The court deemed these matters submitted as of September 7, 2021.[7]

II. Governing Law

A. An Assessment's Presumptive Validity

"[A]n appeal to the Tax Court may be taken … from … any matter over which the [tax] court is granted jurisdiction …." Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 1 (2020). However, "the order of … the appropriate unit of government in every case shall be prima facie valid." Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 6(a) (2020) (emphasis added). Minnesota Statutes section 272.06, which governs the property tax assessment at issue here, further provides that "[a]ll such assessments … shall be presumed to be legal until the contrary is affirmatively shown[.]" Minn. Stat. § 272.06 (2020) (emphasis added).

Reading these two statutes in conjunction, the Supreme Court recognizes "a presumption of validity for the county's assessment." Court Park Co. v. Cnty. of Hennepin, 907 N.W.2d 641, 644 (Minn. 2018) (citing S. Minn. Beet Sugar Coop v.