Anderson v. Com.
[…] Anderson appeals to this Court upon two assignments of error:

1. The Court of Appeals erred when [it] held that it is not a Constitutional violation to seize Mr. Anderson's DNA, pursuant to Va.Code § 19.2-310.2:1, upon arrest for an unrelated felony.

2. The Court of Appeals erred by holding that the presenting of DNA evidence did not violate Mr. Anderson's Constitutional right of confrontation.

II. Analysis
A. The DNA Sample

Anderson first argues that the Court of Appeals erred when it held that it was not a constitutional violation to seize Anderson's DNA, pursuant to Code § 19.2-310.2:1, upon arrest for an unrelated felony. Code § 19.2-310.2:1 states in relevant part that:

Every person arrested for the commission or attempted commission of a violent felony as defined in § 19.2-297.1 or a violation or attempt to commit a violation of § 18.2-31, 18.2-89, 18.2-90, 18.2-91, or 18.2-92, shall have a sample of his saliva or tissue taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.

This Court as well as the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that Code § 19.2-310.2, requiring a convicted felon to provide a blood, saliva, or tissue sample for DNA analysis, does not violate the Fourth Amendment. Jones v.