Anderson v. Comardo
[…] INTERSTATE UNITED CORPORATION and Cease Commissary Service, Inc., Defendants and Third-Party Plaintiffs, v. Donald A. ROWE, Third-Party Defendant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court

DAVID O. BOEHM, Justice.

In this motion for dismissal of a third-party complaint we are squarely faced with the question of whether the public policy underlying New York State's Dram Shop Act (G.O.L. § 11-101) permits a defendant charged with liability under that statute to seek indemnity or contribution from a vendee whose negligence may have contributed to the complained of injuries.

Section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law creates, on behalf of persons injured by any intoxicated person, a cause of action against all who "by unlawfully selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person have caused or contributed to such intoxication." An illegal sale is a sale of alcoholic beverages to a minor, to a habitual drunk or to an "intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor." (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 65; Allan v. Keystone Nineties, Inc., 74 A.D.2d 992, 427 N.Y.S.2d 107).