Anderson v. Comm'r of Health
[…] Despite its initial appeal, Anderson's argument does not survive close scrutiny.Before a 2005statutory amendment, the commissioner responding to a request for reconsideration could set aside a disqualification resulting from a conviction under section 245C.15, subdivision 1(a), if the disqualified worker could establish that he“does not pose a risk of harm to any person” served by the licensed facility.Minn.Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(2004).But the legislature amended section 245C.24, subdivision 2, restrictively, so that “the commissioner may not set aside the disqualification ... if the [individual] was disqualified for a crime or conduct listed in section 245C.15, subdivision 1.”2005 Minn.