Anderson v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Torres v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, 175 Conn. App. at 470, 167 A.3d 1020.

Section 18-98d provides: "(a) (1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • DeJesus v. R.P.M. Enters., Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • May 18, 2021
  • Diaz v. Comm'r of Corr.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • August 16, 2022