Anderson v. Denny
[…] Quite understandably such inducements to private entrepreneurs to encourage them to provide housing for low income families result in federal control. The statute pursuant to which Oak Ridge Gardens qualified for federal subsidies provides that the owners "shall operate the project in accordance with such requirements with respect to tenant eligibility and rents as the Secretary may prescribe." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(e). In addition, the Secretary is given the power "to make such rules and regulations, to enter into such agreements, and to adopt such procedures as he may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of the statute." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(h). Restrictions on the management of § 236 projects are set forth in 24 C.F.R. § 236.1 et seq.