Anderson v. Erie Lackawanna Ry. Co., C78-1232Y.
[…] (P.L. 93-112, 87 Stat. 357, Sept. 26, 1973, as amended) (the Act).

Plaintiff, alleging to be handicapped, sues defendants Erie Lackawanna Railway Company (Erie) and its successor the Consolidated Rail Corporation (Conrail) for violations of their obligations in contracts with the United States government to engage in affirmative action to employ handicapped individuals. These provisions are made a part of certain government contracts for the procurement of personal property and services by section 503, 29 U.S.C. § 793.1

Alleging jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, "Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty," Mr. Anderson names Secretary Ray Marshall of the United States Department of Labor as a defendant and seeks an order directing the Secretary to promptly investigate his complaint.

In his complaint, Mr.