Anderson v. Ghaly
[…] Id. § 431.246.

B

California's implementation of Medicaid is known as the California Medical Assistance Program, or Medi-Cal. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 14000.4, 14063. The Medi-Cal program provides for appeals on transfer and discharge decisions, as required by FNHRA. Nursing home residents who believe they are being or have been erroneously transferred or discharged may appeal the nursing home's decision to the California Department of Health Care Services (DHCS). See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 100171. In addition, if the resident "has been hospitalized ... and asserts his or her rights to readmission ... and the facility refuses to readmit him or her, the resident may appeal the facility's refusal." Id. § 1599.1(h)(1). "The refusal ... shall be treated as if it were an involuntary transfer under federal law, and the rights and procedures that apply to appeals of transfers and discharges of nursing facility residents shall apply to the resident's appeal under this subdivision." Id. § 1599.1(h)(2). A DHCS hearing decision may be appealed by either party via a writ of administrative mandamus to a state superior court; after a successful appeal, the superior court may order DHCS to vacate the hearing decision. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1094.5(f) ; see also St.