Anderson v. Ghaly
[…] See id. at 25.

In response, Congress amended the Medicare and Medicaid Acts "to improve the quality of care for Medicaid-eligible nursing home residents," adopting many of the study's recommendations. H.R. Rep. No. 100-391, pt. 1, at 452. Enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330, the resulting amendments, the Federal Nursing Home Reform Amendments (FNHRA), imposed various requirements as a prerequisite for nursing homes to be reimbursed under Medicaid. Those requirements are codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r. See Grammer v. John J. Kane Reg'l Ctrs.-Glen Hazel , 570 F.3d 520, 523 n.1 (3d Cir. 2009).1

Among FNHRA's provisions are standards for residents' "[t]ransfer and discharge rights." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2). Those standards require that "[a] nursing facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless" one of six circumstances applies:

(i) the transfer or discharge is necessary to meet the resident's welfare and the resident's welfare cannot be met in the facility;
(ii) the transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(iii) the safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(iv) the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
(v) the resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay ... for a stay at the facility; or (vi) the facility ceases to operate.

Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(A).

If a nursing home does seek to transfer or discharge a resident, it must first provide notice to the resident. Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B). That notice must, among other required information, inform the resident of her "right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section." Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii)(I).

Subsection (e)(3), in turn, sets forth specific requirements for the state-established appeals process:

The State, for transfers and discharges from nursing facilities effected on or after October 1, 1989, must provide for a fair mechanism, meeting the guidelines established under subsection (f)(3) of this section, for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents of such facilities; but the failure of the Secretary to establish such guidelines under such subsection shall not relieve any State of its responsibility under this paragraph.

Id. § 1396r(e)(3).

The phrase "guidelines established under subsection (f)(3)" refers to another FNHRA provision instructing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to "establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) ... must meet." Id. § 1396r(f)(3). In accordance with that instruction, CMS has promulgated a series of regulations fleshing out the requirements for the state-established appeals process.