Anderson v. J.P. Morgan Chase, CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1448
[…] According to the Andersons, "[a] mortgage servicer must comply with all provisions of § 51.002 of the Texas Property Code in order for a valid right to foreclose to arise" including that part which "provides that notice of default has a 20-day notice period separate and independent of the 21-day notice period required for notice of sale." Andersons' Pleading at 6 (Document No. 1-1 at 76).

The Texas Property Code imposes certain notice requirements prior to a foreclosure sale. As is relevant to this case and the Andersons' allegations, § 51.002(b) provides that "notice of the sale . . . must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale," and § 51.002(d) provides that "the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b)." Under § 51.002 notice of default and notice of sale are not to be provided simultaneously. However, to maintain a claim under § 51.002 of the Texas Property Code based on insufficient or improper notice there must be a sale of the property. Landry v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., No.