Anderson v. J.P. Morgan Chase, CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1448
[…] Andersons' Pleading at 7 (Document No. 1-1 at 77). The Andersons further allege that they "never received the aforementioned disclosure notice when Defendant Chase assumed the mortgage servicer role from 'MERS' as is required under the Texas Finance Code and Administrative Code." Id. at 8 (Document No. 1-1 at 78).

Section 158.101 of the Texas Finance Code provides that "[a] registrant shall provide to the borrower of each residential mortgage loan the following notice not later than the 30th day after the registrant commences servicing the loan:

COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE SHOULD BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING, __(street address of the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending). A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS AVAILABLE AT _____ (telephone number of the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending's toll-free consumer hotline).