Anderson v. Ken Kauffman & Sons Excavating
[…] Read in isolation, the language in the version of section 287.110.1 in effect during this time period is unambiguous. Nevertheless, that does not end the analysis. Because the exclusion of cases in section 287.110.1 incorporates the cases "addressed in section 287.120," the language of section 287.120 must also be examined to determine the legislature's intent.

"Section 287.120 governs the determination of when an injury falls under the Workers' Compensation Law. . . ." State ex rel. MW Builders, Inc. v. Midkiff, 222 S.W.3d 267, 270 (Mo. banc 2007). Subsection 1 of section 287.120, provides:

Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Jane Doe v. St. Louis Cmty. Coll., ED 104574.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Missouri (US)
    • 11 Julio 2017
    ...... court look past the plain and ordinary meaning of a statute." Anderson v.