Anderson v. Mandalay Corp.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate when the record shows there is no genuine issue of material fact remaining, and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. (citing NRCP 56(c) ). Therefore, summary judgment is improper whenever “a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party.” Sprague v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 109 Nev. 247, 249, 849 P.2d 320, 322 (1993). When reviewing the record, “the evidence, and any reasonable inferences drawn from it, must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Wood, 121 Nev. at 729, 121 P.3d at 1029.

NRS 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry

NRS 41.745 makes employers vicariously liable for employees' intentional torts when—among other circumstances—an employee's act is “reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his or her employment.” NRS 41.745(1)(c). Inquiries focused on the facts and circumstances of a case are typically factual, not legal. See , e.g., Mayfield v. Koroghli, 124 Nev. 343, 352, 184 P.3d 362, 368 (2008) ; Basile v. Union Plaza Hotel & Casino, 110 Nev. 1382, 1384, 887 P.2d 273, 275 (1994) ; see also 65 C.J.S. Negligence § 8 (2010) (stating that the question of negligence is “determined by a consideration of all the particular set of facts and circumstances”).

Further, the Legislature clarified NRS 41.745(1)(c)'s reasonable foreseeability standard, stating the “conduct of an employee is reasonably foreseeable if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of injury.” NRS 41.745(1)(c). This definition of reasonable foreseeability stems from premises liability cases, Hearing on A.B. 595 Before the Assembly Judiciary Comm., 69th Leg. 13–14 (Nev., June 19, 1997) (citing El Dorado Hotel, Inc. v.