Anderson v. Mandalay Corp.
[…] Cristie N. Anderson, individually; and Jamaar Anderson, Appellants/Cross–Respondents, v. Mandalay Corporation, a Nevada Corporation d/b/a Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, Respondent/Cross–Appellant.
CourtNevada Supreme Court

David T. Wall, Las Vegas; Eglet Prince and Robert T. Eglet, Tracy A. Eglet, and Danielle A. Tarmu, Las Vegas, for Appellants/Cross–Respondents.

Kravitz, Schnitzer & Johnson, Chtd., and Martin J. Kravitz and Jordan P. Schnitzer, Las Vegas, for Respondent/Cross–Appellant.

Before the Court En Banc.1

OPINION

By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:

NRS 41.745(1)(c) makes employers vicariously liable for employees' intentional torts if a plaintiff can show the intentional conduct was “reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of [the employee's] employment.” Here, we are asked to determine whether it was reasonably foreseeable that an employee would rape a hotel guest.