Anderson v. State, CA
[…] STATE of Arkansas, Appellee. CR 97-1017.
CourtArkansas Court of Appeals

David Lewis Clark, Amity, for Appellant.

Winston Bryant, Attorney General, O. Milton Fine, II, Assistant Attorney General, Little Rock, for Appellee.

ROBBINS, Chief Judge.

Appellant Donald Anderson appeals his conviction for defrauding a secured creditor for which he was fined $5,000 and ordered to pay court costs and restitution in the amount of $2,800. He asserts two points on appeal. We find merit in appellant's argument and reverse his conviction.

Appellant was convicted of violating Ark.Code Ann. § 5-37-203 (Repl.1997), which provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of defrauding secured creditors if he destroys, removes, cancels, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise disposes of property subject to a security interest with the purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest.

(b) Defrauding secured creditors is a Class D felony.

The facts upon which appellant was charged are as follows. On November 15, 1993, appellant and his wife purchased a 1986 Chevrolet truck from J & P Auto Sales in Flippin, Arkansas.