Anderson v. State
[…] Anderson's point is that by working full-time from 2006 to 2008, he restored his eligibility to elect the optional base period under NRS 612.344. This is a legal question calling for statutory interpretation, not fact-finding, making our review de novo.

B.

To the ESD, NRS 612.344 has an obvious plain meaning: If the same original injury leads to two extended periods of temporary disability, the NRS 612.344(1) option only applies to the first. The ESD culls this meaning from NRS 612.344(2)'s use of the word “initial” in providing, “An elected base period may be established only if the person files a claim for benefits within 3 years after the initial period of disability begins....” (Emphasis added.) “If the Legislature meant that one could elect an alternative base period within three years after any work stoppage resulting from an earlier injury,” the ESD argues, “it would have stated that.