Anderson v. Union Elec. Co.
[…] State ex rel. Young v. Wood, 254 S.W.3d 871, 872 (Mo. banc 2008).

UE's motion to dismiss is based solely on the RUA and the immunity provided in section 537.346. “The [RUA] creates tort immunity for landowners who open their land to the public free of charge for recreational use. The purpose of the act is to encourage the free use of land for recreational purposes in order to preserve and utilize our natural resources.” Foster v. St. Louis County, 239 S.W.3d 599 (Mo. banc 2007) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 537.346 provides:

Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, and section 537.351, an owner of land3 owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon.

Under this section, UE is immune from any claim that is: (a) premised on its status as the owner of the Lake; and (b) based on its alleged failure to keep the Lake safe for recreational use and/or its failure to warn recreational users of the risks associated with any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property on the Lake. Young, 254 S.W.3d at 873. Anderson does not contest that her claims are within the scope of this immunity under the RUA. First, her claims are premised solely on UE's status as the owner of the Lake, i.e., the “land” on (or in) which the children were killed.