Anderson v. United States Atomic Energy Commission
[…] The Commission, in denying review, adopted the conclusion of its Patent Compensation Board that the application having been filed in 1958, more than 6 years after August 1, 1946, it is barred by the statutory limitation governing civil actions against the United States and its dismissal is required.

The sole contested issue presented for our determination is whether an application for an award under the Atomic Energy Act based on an unpatented invention or discovery is subject to the six year limitation period prescribed by 28 U.S.C.A. § 2401(a).

The Atomic Energy Act, in relevant parts, (42 U.S.C.A. § 2187(b) (3) and (c) (2)) provides:

"Any person making any invention or discovery useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy, who is not entitled to compensation or a royalty therefor under this chapter and who has complied with the provisions of section 2181(c) of this title may make application to the Commission for, and the Commission may grant, an award. The Commission may also, upon the recommendation of the General Advisory Committee, and with the approval of the President, grant an award for any especially meritorious contribution to the development, use, or control of atomic energy.
* * * * * *