Andolino v. State
[…] In the instant case, this Court's determination in the prior appeal that respondents had a duty to maintain the highways of necessity mandated the finding that the respondents had jurisdiction and control over the area in question. This determination goes to the essence of the case in the court below. It is the law of the case which bound the trial court on remand. The district court's failure to recognize and follow the law of the case was error.

JUDICIAL NOTICE

The Nevada statutes regarding judicial notice do not specifically cover mandatory notice of the law of the case. NRS 47.140 provides, in pertinent part:

Matters of law. The laws subject to judicial notice are:

....

2. The constitution of this state and Nevada Revised Statutes.

....

7. The constitution, statutes or other written law of any other state or territory of the United States, or of any foreign jurisdiction, as contained in a book or pamphlet published by its authority or proved to be commonly recognized in its court.

This Court has stated that the laws of sister states, as reported in court opinions, are also subjects for judicial notice. Kraemer v. Kraemer, 79 Nev. 287, 382 P.2d 394 (1963); Choate v. Ransom, 74 Nev. 100, 323 P.2d 700 (1978).