Andrade v. Att. Gen. of the State of CA.
[…] In both instances, store personnel stopped Andrade as he exited the store and recovered the merchandise.

California classifies both of these offenses as petty theft, a misdemeanor punishable by up to six months in county jail and up to a $1,000 fine. Cal. Penal Code § 490; see also Cal. Penal Code § 487 (defining grand theft as theft over $400). Because Andrade had a previous misdemeanor theft conviction in 1990, however, his shoplifting offenses were charged as two counts of petty theft with a prior, pursuant to California Penal Code § 666. Petty theft with a prior is a so-called "wobbler" offense, punishable either as a misdemeanor with up to one year in county jail or as a felony with up to three years in state prison. Cal. Penal Code § 666 ("punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison"); Cal. Penal Code § 18 (specifying sentences of "16 months, or two or three years" for any crime "punishable by imprisonment in a state prison" where no other penalty is specified by law); Terry, 54 Cal.