Andrean v. Secretary of US Army, 93-2172-JWL.
[…] Although the FUSFSPA does not require the division of military retirement benefits, it does provide a mechanism to enforce a valid state court order declaring such a division. See In re MacMeeken, 117 B.R. 642, 646 (D.Kan.1990). The FUSFSPA requires the federal government to make direct payments to a former spouse who presents to the Secretary of the relevant military service a state court order granting him or her a portion of the military retiree's disposable retired pay. 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(1). Section 1408(d)(1) reads in full:

After effective service on the Secretary concerned of a court order providing for the payment of child support or alimony or, with respect to a division of property, specifically providing for the payment of an amount of the disposable retired or retainer pay from a member to the spouse or a former spouse of the member, the Secretary shall make payments (subject to the limitations of this section) from disposable retired or retainer pay of the member to the spouse or former spouse in an amount sufficient to satisfy the amount of child support and alimony set forth in the court order and, with respect to a division of property, in the amount of disposable retired or retainer pay specifically provided for in the court order....

The parties contest whether plaintiff properly and effectively served a court order on the Secretary as required by § 1408(d)(1). Specifically, they disagree as to whether the order of the Leavenworth County District Court is a court order "issued in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction of that court" as required by § 1408(a)(2)(A).2 Plaintiff argues that there was a final judgment in accordance with the law of Kansas because Mr.