Andresen v. Andresen
[…] Senate Report No. 97-502, July 22, 1982, reprinted in 1982 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, 1555, 1596, 1611.

In essence, pursuant to the USFSPA, Maryland law was to determine whether military pensions were marital property. And, under Maryland law, as construed in Deering v. Deering, supra, pensions generally, including military pensions, are marital property. Moreover, this was confirmed by the General Assembly which, in Ch. 159 of the Acts of 1983, § 2, now codified as Maryland Code (1984), § 8-203(b) of the Family Law Article, stated that "[i]n this subtitle, a military pension shall be considered in the same manner as any other pension or retirement benefit."