Andrew v. Wilkie, 18-6393
[…] In December 2013, he was granted service connection for spondylosis, degenerative disc disease and strain of the lumbar spine with an effective date of June 7, 2010. R. at 827-32, 843-55.

In July 2014, the appellant filed an application for entitlement to Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits. R. at 512-14. The claim was denied by the regional office (RO) which stated that the appellant did not have "qualifying active duty service" to be eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill. R. at 499-500. The appellant appealed the RO's decision to the Board alleging that he was eligible for the benefit based upon 38 CFR 21.9520(b)(2) which states, in pertinent part, that an individual who "serves a minimum of 30 continuous days and, after completion of such service, is discharged under other than dishonorable conditions due to a service connected disability" may establish eligibility for Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits. 38 C.F.R. § 21.9620(b)(2).

The Board issued a decision on the appellant's claim on November 3, 2017. R. at 13-22. In its decision, the Board affirmed the RO's denial of the appellant's entitlement to Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits.