Andrews v. Gorby
[…] Id., at 299, 259 A.2d 621.

In 1982, the legislature enacted No. 82-472 of the 1982 Public Acts, which revised the Superior Court's standard of review of Probate Court decisions by adding the following language to § 45a-186: 4 "Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under sections 51-72 5 and 51-73 6 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo." (Emphasis added.) In other words, § 45a-186 provides that if a record, including a transcript, of the testimony was made before the Probate Court pursuant to §§ 51-72 and 51-73, the Superior Court shall review the decree of the Probate Court using an abuse of discretion standard.