Andrews v. Lombardi
[…] In 2011, the General Assembly enacted G.L. 1956 § 28-54-1 (the "Medicare Enrollment Statute"), which went into effect on June 29, 2011. The statute states as follows:

"Every municipality, participating or nonparticipating in the municipal employees’ retirement system, may require its retirees, as a condition of receiving or continuing to receive retirement payments and health benefits, to enroll in Medicare as soon as he or she is eligible, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipalities that require said enrollment shall have the right to negotiate any Medicare supplement or gap coverage for Medicare-eligible retirees, but shall not be required to provide any other healthcare benefits to any Medicare-eligible retiree or his or her spouse who has reached sixty-five (65) years of age, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipality provided benefits that are provided to Medicare-eligible individuals shall be secondary to Medicare benefits. Nothing contained herein shall impair collectively bargained Medicare Supplement Insurance." Section 28-54-1.

Less than one month later, on July 19, 2011, the City Council passed Chapter 2011-32, Ordinance No. 422 (the 2011 Medicare Ordinance), amending Chapter 17, Article VI of the Providence Code of Ordinances, which went into effect the same day.