Andrews v. Miller, Court of Appeals No. 18CA2143
[…] The magistrate's order said that it was "issued with the consent of the parties." Following entry of the Delay Reduction Order, this ruling was the magistrate's only action in the case.

¶ 5 Defendants moved for district court review under C.R.M. 7(a). Citing to the Delay Reduction Order, the magistrate denied the motion. She explained, "The court presides over this case with the consent of the parties" and "any appeal must be taken pursuant to C.R.M. 7(b)" in the court of appeals.3 Defendants then filed their notice of appeal.

II. Law and Standard of Review

¶ 6 A district court magistrate has only those powers provided by statute or court rule. See § 13-5-201(3), C.R.S. 2019 ("District court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule of the supreme court ...."); see also In re R.G.B. , 98 P.3d 958, 960 (Colo. App. 2004) (a magistrate is a hearing officer who acts with limited authority). The Colorado Rules for Magistrates set forth the authority of magistrates to perform particular functions in different types of cases. Heotis v. Colo.