Andrews v. Powell
[…] Andrews exercised his right under section 22-9.1 of the Illinois Election Code (Code) to a discovery recount of not more than 25% of the precincts within Danville and Vermilion County. 10 ILCS 5/22-9.1 (West 2004) (stating that candidates receiving at least 95% of the number of votes cast for a successful candidate for the same office may file a petition for discovery). On May 9, 2005, the Board conducted the discovery recount in 3 of the 14 Danville precincts and in 1 of the 4 county precincts. See 10 ILCS 5/22-9.1(b) (West 2004) ("ballots * * * shall be counted in specified precincts, not exceeding 25% of the total number of precincts within the jurisdiction of the election authority"). The record does not contain the exact results of the discovery recount in terms of the number of votes counted for each candidate in each respective precinct.

On May 19, 2005, Andrews filed a verified petition for election contest and recount. See 10 ILCS 5/23-20 (West 2004).