Andrews v. State
[…] "This Court will not disturb the Commission's determination as to the weight and credibility of evidence unless clearly erroneous." Id. "In reviewing the Commission's decision, we must view the facts and all inferences from them most favorably to the party who prevailed before the Commission." Dumaw v. J.L. Norton Logging , 118 Idaho 150, 155, 795 P.2d 312, 317 (1990).

III. ANALYSIS

The primary issue in this case is whether there is substantial and competent evidence to support the Commission's determination that ISIF is not liable for Andrews' total and permanent disability. Idaho Code section 72-332(1) provides:

If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin, incurs a subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects of both the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury or occupational disease or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the pre-existing impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by the injury or occupational disease, including scheduled and unscheduled permanent disabilities, and the injured employee shall be compensated for the remainder of his income benefits out of the industrial special indemnity account.

I.C. § 72-332(1).