Andrus v. Ellis
[…] III. Should the Plaintiffs' Claims be Severed in Accordance with M.R.C.P. 21 and Transferred to the Proper Venue.

¶ 21. Because it is dispositive, we address only the statute of limitations issue.

I. Statute of Limitations

¶ 22. It is undisputed that the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev.2003) is controlling in the instant case. See Stephens v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y of the United States, 850 So.2d 78 (Miss.2003)

; Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida v. Wells, 819 So.2d 1196 (Miss.2001). Section 15-1-49 provides in part:

(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

This Court employs de novo review when considering issues of law such as statutes of limitations. Stephens, 850 So.2d at 82.

¶ 23. The trial court provided no reasons as to why it denied summary judgment based on the statute of limitations.