Andrus v. Lambert
[…] 'The Nebraska parole statute requires that the Board of Parole order an eligible prisoner's release unless it finds one of four specific reasons to deny release. Section 83-1,114(1) of the Nebraska Revised Statutes provides:
'Whenever the Board of Parole considers the release of a committed offender who is eligible for release on parole, it shall order his release unless it is of the opinion that his release should be deferred because:
'The Alabama Parole statutes, on the other hand, are substantially different from the Nebraska statute scrutinized in Greenholtz. Section 15-22-26 of the Alabama Code provides in part:
"No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board of pardons and paroles is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that, if such prisoner is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
'In addition, Section 15-22-28(d) of the Alabama Code provides in part:
To continue reading