Los Angeles County Office of Educ. v. C.M
[…] Each state that receives federal special education funding must ensure that local educational agencies ("LEA") are in compliance with the IDEA. Id. at 310-11; Gadsby v. Grasmick, 109 F.3d 940, 943 (4th Cir. 1997). A LEA is generally responsible for providing a FAPE to students with disabilities residing within its jurisdictional boundaries. See Cal. Educ. Code §§ 48200, 56028 (the residency statutes); see also Orange County Dep't of Educ. v. A.S., 567 F. Supp. 2d 1165, 1167 (C.D. Cal. 2008); Union Sch. Dist. v. Smith, 15 F.3d 1519, 1525 (9th Cir. 1994). Education Code section 56026.3 defines a LEA as a "school district, a county office of education, a nonprofit charter school participating as a member of a special education local plan area, or a special education local plan area." Cal. Educ. Code § 56026.3. In California, a county office of education is responsible for the provision of a FAPE to individuals who are confined in juvenile hall schools within that county during the pendency of their detention. Cal. Educ. Code §§ 48645.1, 48645.2, 56150.