Los Angeles Police Protective League v. City of Los Angeles
[…] DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs contend Labor Code section 2802 entitles them to be indemnified by the City for legal fees incurred in successfully defending themselves against criminal charges arising out of actions taken in the course and scope of their employment with the City. Plaintiffs further contend that the Labor Code provision prevails over an apparently conflicting provision of the California Tort Claims Act, Government Code section 995.8.

I. Government Code Section 995.8

Government Code section 995.8 provides in pertinent part:

"A public entity is not required to provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding ... brought against an employee or former employee, but a public entity may provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding ... brought against an employee or former employee if:

"(a) The criminal action or proceeding is brought on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity; and