Angellino v. Al–Saud
[…] Ya'alon, 515 F.3d 1279, 1283 (D.C.Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).4Section 1608 prescribes four methods of service—“in descending order of preference”—and a plaintiff “must attempt service by the first method (or determine that it is unavailable) before proceeding to the second method, and so on.” Ben–Rafael v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 540 F.Supp.2d 39, 52 (D.D.C.2008); see also Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 627 F.3d 1117, 1129 n. 4 (9th Cir.2010) (same). The first method of service under section 1608(a) and (b) is “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision or the “agency or instrumentality.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1), (b)(1).5

Given his practice of communicating with the defendants through the Embassy, Angellino believed he was required to serve process on the defendants using the same means.