Angelos v. Maryland Cas. Co.
[…] Md.Code, Real Prop. Art., § 1-101(c) defines the term "deed" as used in the Real Property Article to include, among other things, "mortgage". Subsequent § 3-201 states that:
"Every deed (or mortgage), when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, . . . and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice." (emphasis added). 3
Although the mortgage was recorded after the suits were filed, under the statute it took effect against Maryland Casualty as of the date of mortgage, which was (assuming the title report to be correct) nearly a month before the suits were filed.