Angleton v. Pierce
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The overall aim of the National Housing Act is to stimulate housing production and community development, so as to remedy the housing shortage and realize as soon as possible the "national goal ... of `a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family.'" 12 U.S.C. § 1701t (quoting Housing Act of 1949, § 2, 42 U.S.C. § 1441). In order to achieve these ends, Congress declared, "there should be the fullest practicable utilization of the resources and capabilities of private enterprise" and individual self-help. 12 U.S.C. § 1701t. Cf. Housing Act of 1949, § 2, 42 U.S.C. § 1441 (policy of Housing Act of 1949 is to encourage private enterprise "to serve as large a part of the total need as it can"); Department of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965, §§ 2, 3(a), 42 U.S.C. §§ 3531 (HUD to "encourage the maximum contributions that may be made by vigorous private homebuilding and mortgage lending institutions to housing, urban development, and the national economy"), 3532(b) (Secretary of HUD to do the same). Congress particularly wished to encourage production of low- and moderate-income housing. See, e.g., Gramercy Spire Tenants' Ass'n v. Harris, 446 F.Supp. 814, 825 (S.D.N.Y. 1977) (citing cases).