Angleton v. Pierce
[…] See Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. ICC, 644 F.2d 253, 260-62 (3d Cir.1981); Exxon Corp. v. FTC, 588 F.2d 895, 903 (3d Cir.1978).

I. BACKGROUND

The overall aim of the National Housing Act is to stimulate housing production and community development, so as to remedy the housing shortage and realize as soon as possible the "national goal ... of `a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family.'" 12 U.S.C. § 1701t (quoting Housing Act of 1949, § 2, 42 U.S.C. § 1441). In order to achieve these ends, Congress declared, "there should be the fullest practicable utilization of the resources and capabilities of private enterprise" and individual self-help. 12 U.S.C. § 1701t. Cf.