Anglin v. State
[…] Lycan v. State, 671 N.E.2d 447, 456 (Ind.Ct.App.1996). We consider only the evidence which is favorable to the judgment along with the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom to determine whether there was sufficient evidence of probative value to support a conviction. Id.

Indiana Code § 35-44-3-5 provides that "[a] person, except as provided in subsection (b), who intentionally flees from lawful detention commits escape, a Class C felony."2 "Lawful detention," as defined in Indiana Code § 35-41-1-18(a) (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2002), includes:

"(1) arrest;
(2) custody following surrender in lieu of arrest;
(3) detention in a penal facility;

(4) detention in a facility for custody of persons alleged or found to be delinquent children;

(5) detention under a law authorizing civil commitment in lieu of criminal proceedings or authorizing such detention while criminal proceedings are held in abeyance;

(6) detention for extradition or deportation;

(7) placement in a community corrections program's residential facility;

(8) electronic monitoring;

(9) custody for purposes incident to any of the above including transportation, medical diagnosis or treatment, court appearances, work, or recreation; or

(10) any other detention for law enforcement purposes."

However, the statute also states that except as provided in subsection (a)(7) and (a)(8), lawful detention "does not include supervision of a person on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release with or without bail." Id.