Angnabooguk v. State
[…] A duty of care may arise either from statutory sources or from public policy.12

1. Forestry did not have a statutory duty of care.

Three possible sources for a statutory duty of care are mentioned by the parties, and each of these will be discussed in turn: (1) AS 41.15.110(a); (2) 11 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 95.400-.495; and (3) Forestry's internal rules and guidelines.

a. Alaska Statute 41.15.110(a) does not create a duty of care.

The plaintiffs claim that Forestry owed the plaintiffs a statutory duty of care to fight the fire non-negligently under AS 41.15.110(a). That statute provides:

Uncontrolled spread of fire; leaving fire unattended. (a) A person who knows of a fire or sets a fire on forested land owned, possessed, or controlled by the person, shall exercise due care to prevent the uncontrolled spread of the fire. A person failing to exercise due care which results in spread of the fire and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Acri v. State, s. 1 CA–CV 15–0349
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • 30 Marzo 2017
    ...of care to those whose lives and property are threatened by the fire to conduct those operations non-negligently."