Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. FTC
[…] He then heard AB's defense and the Commission's rebuttal. The examiner's initial decision, in which he made findings of fact and concluded that AB had violated § 2(a) as charged, was slightly modified and adopted by the Commission.

Having made a painstaking review of the record, including all of the evidence upon the issue of requisite competitive injury, we herein specifically refer to certain facts, because of their significance on this remandment.

Section 2(a) makes it unlawful to discriminate in price

"* * * where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them * * *." (Italics supplied.)

The gains and losses in the shares of the St.