Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. All Sports Arena Amusement
[…] The Court employs a two-part test in determining whether it may assert jurisdiction over a non-resident. First, the Court will determine whether the defendant's conduct falls under one of the categories of the state long arm statute. Second, the Court must determine whether the defendant has established "minimum contacts" with the forum state so that the Court's exercise of jurisdiction comports with the dictates of constitutional due process. Soo Line R.R. Co. v. Hawker Siddeley Canada, Inc., 950 F.2d 526, 528 (8th Cir.1991).

The Missouri long arm statute, Mo.Rev. Stat. § 506.500, confers jurisdiction upon any person, firm or corporation "as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts: 1) the transaction of any business within this state; 2) the making of any contract within this state [or] 3) the commission of a tortious act within this state . . . ." The burden is on the plaintiff to make a prima facie showing that personal jurisdiction exists to survive a motion to dismiss. Stevens v. Redwing, 146 F.3d 538, 543 (8th Cir.1998).

Anheuser-Busch...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • v. K-Va-T Food Stores, Inc.