Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Vilsack
[…] Id. §§454-57. And relevant to this case [i]f the [Department] has reason to believe” that a poultry-product label “is false or misleading,” the Department “may direct that such use be withheld unless the marking, labeling, or container is modified in such manner as [it] may prescribe so that it will not be false or misleading.” Id. § 457(d).

The Department has implemented § 457(d) by requiring all final labels to be “submitted for approval” to the Department's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS). See 9 C.F.R. § 412.1(a). The submission to FSIS must include any [s]pecial statements and claims” that will appear on the final label, such as “claims, logos, trademarks, and other symbols on labels that are not defined in the Federal meat and poultry products inspection regulations or the Food Standards and Labelling Policy Book, . . . health claims, ingredient and processing method claims[,] . . . structure-function claims, claims regarding the raising of animals, organic claims, and instructional or disclaimer statements concerning pathogens ....” Id. § 412.1(c)(3), (e). Only “generically approved labels” are exempt from this pre-market review requirement.