Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Sec'y of Agriculture
[…] Accordingly, the Court shall grant the Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment, and shall deny the Defendants' motion for summary judgment.

II. BACKGROUND

In 1985, Congress passed the Improved Standards for Laboratory Animals Act ("Act"),2 which is an amendment to the Animal Welfare Act ("AWA"). See 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.3 The Act is designed to provide for the "humane handling, care, treatment and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities and exhibitors." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). Congress required the Secretary to promulgate standards in accordance with the Act to ensure the well being and humane treatment of animals, notwithstanding the importance of research. Id. § 2143(a)(1). The relevant portions of the Act provide: