Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Veneman
[…] We disagree. We hold that at least one of the plaintiffs has standing under Article III of the Constitution, and we conclude that the district court has authority under the APA to review the USDA's decision not to adopt the Draft Policy.

I. Background
A. Statutory and Regulatory Backdrop

Congress enacted the AWA in 1966 "to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). As originally enacted, the AWA left research facilities largely unregulated. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a) (repealed 1985). In 1985, Congress amended the AWA by enacting the Improved Standards for Laboratory Animals Act, Pub.L. No. 99-198, 99 Stat. 1645. This amendment to the AWA instructed the USDA to "promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). These standards must "include minimal requirements . . . for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates." Id. § 2143(a)(2)(B). The Secretary proposed a regulation containing these standards in 1989. See Animal Welfare—Standards, 54 Fed.Reg. 10897, 10917 (proposed Mar. 15, 1989).

The 1989 proposed regulation would have imposed a number of detailed "minimum requirements" on regulated entities.