Anker Energy Corp. v. Consolidation Coal Co., 98-3451
[…] The Combined Fund provides "substantially the same" health benefits to retirees and their dependents that the 1950 and 1974 Plans provided. 26 U.S.C. § 9703(b)(1), (f). However, Congress altered the funding mechanism, an action that has led to the overflow of litigation.

The Act finances the Combined Fund with annual premiums assessed against signatory operators, which are companies that were or are signatories to a "coal wage agreement." 26 U.S.C. § 9701(c)(1). The Act defines a "coal wage agreement" as an NBCWA, or "any other agreement entered into between an employer in the coal industry and the United Mine Workers of America that required" the provision of health benefits to its retirees or contributions to the 1950, 1974 or any prior Benefit Plan. 26 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1)(A), (B).