Anne Arundel County v. Annapolis
[…] While the language of the statute is the primary source for determining legislative intention, the plain meaning rule of construction is not absolute; rather, the statute must be construed reasonably with reference to the purpose, aim, or policy of the enacting body. The Court will look at the larger context, including the legislative purpose, within which statutory language appears. Construction of a statute which is unreasonable, illogical, unjust, or inconsistent with common sense should be avoided. [Citations omitted.]

Our inquiry into the meaning of section 19(a)(2) begins with the language of the statute. Section 19 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Legislative body authorized to enlarge corporate boundaries.—The legislative body, by whatever name known, of every municipal corporation in this State may enlarge its corporate boundaries as provided in this subheading; but this power shall apply only to land:
(1) Which is contiguous and adjoining to the existing corporate area; and
(2) Which does not create any unincorporated area which is bounded on all sides by real property presently within the corporate limits of the municipality, real property proposed to be within the corporate limits of the municipality as a result of the proposed annexation, or any combination of such properties.

The annexation of the Chrisland property offends the plain language of section 19(a)(2) if it (1) created an unincorporated area, here, the Bywater Peninsula area, and (2) that unincorporated area is or would be bounded on all sides, (3) by areas within, or that after the annexation would be within, the corporate limits of the City of Annapolis.

Appellees argue that Annapolis's annexation of the Chrisland property does not violate the plain meaning of section 19(a)(2) because the unincorporated area "is bounded on only one side by real property within the corporate limits of Annapolis."