Annexation of Territory of Riveredge Tp. to City of Fairview Park, In re
[…] The appellant argues under this assignment of error that since these individuals only owned one piece of township property amongst them, their three signatures should only have been counted as the signature of one landowner for purposes of the annexation petition. The appellant further argues that if the signatures of the above persons had been counted as that of only one landowner, then the petition for annexation would have been deficient because it would have been signed by only three of the six landowners in the township.

R.C. 709.02 provides in part:

"The owners of real estate adjacent to a municipal corporation may, at their option, cause such territory to be annexed thereto * * *.

" * * *

"As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21 and 709.38 and 709.39 of the Revised Code, 'owner' or 'owners' means any adult individual seized of a freehold estate in land who is legally competent * * *."

As the above stat...

To continue reading

Request your trial
50 cases
  • Hoover v. West Virginia Bd. of Medicine, 31576.
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • May 28, 2004