Anobile v. Pelligrino
[…] The Search

Section 301 of New York State's Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law provides, in part:

b. The state racing and wagering board shall prescribe rules and regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate.

N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, 301(2)(b).

Section 902(1) of the Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law provides:

In order to assure the public's confidence and continue the high degree of integrity in racing at the pari-mutuel betting tracks, equine drug testing at race meetings shall be conducted by a land grant university within this state with a regents approved veterinary college facility. The state racing and wagering board shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section, including administrative penalties of loss of purse money, fines, or denial, suspension, or revocation of a license of racing drugged horses.

N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, § 902(1).

Acting under the auspices of New York's Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, the RWB has promulgated a number of regulations to maintain control over racing and its participants.