Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] It is important to note, however, that nothing in the trial court's order indicated that mother was no longer subject to the protective order. Indeed, in its order dismissing ACDSS, the trial court specifically stated "[t]hat the Child Protective Order previously entered by this Court shall remain in full force and effect pending the full hearing scheduled for this matter." (Emphasis added). As a result, mother was now in the position of advocating a protective order to which she was also subject as a potential abuser.

Against this backdrop, we examine Code § 8.01-380(A), which provides in relevant part:

A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision.

The plain language of the statute establishes that a nonsuit may be taken only as to a cause of action, claim, or other party. Our Supreme Court has defined a "cause of action" as "a set of operative facts which, under the substantive law, may give rise to a right of action." Roller v.