Anonymous C v. Anonymous B
[…] (emphasis added). A claim, on the other hand, is defined as "[t]he aggregate of operative facts giving rise to a right enforceable by a court." Black's Law Dictionary 281 (9th ed. 2009); see also Stamie E. Lyttle Co. v. County of Hanover, 231 Va. 21, 26 n.4, 341 S.E.2d 174, 178 n.4 (1986) (defining a "claim" as "'an authoritative or challengingrequest, ' 'a demand of a right or supposed right, ' or 'a calling on another for something due or supposed to be due'" (quoting Webster's Third New International Dictionary 414 (1981))).

Based upon these definitions, most actions brought under Code § 16.1-253 are neither causes of action nor claims. The statute clearly states that a preliminary protective order may be issued "[u]pon the motion of any person or upon the court's own motion... if necessary to protect a child's life, health, safety or normal development." Thus, under most circumstances, an action under Code § 16.1-253 does not involve the infringement of a right...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.