ANR Pipeline Co. v. CORPORATION COM'N OF OKLAHOMA
[…] "RATABLE PRODUCTION OF GAS FROM COMMON SOURCE OF SUPPLY
In each common source of supply under proration by this Commission, each purchaser shall take gas in proportion to the allowables from all the wells to which it is connected and shall maintain all such wells in substantially the same proportionate status as to overproduction or underproduction; provided, however, this rule shall not apply when a difference in proportionate status results from the inability of a well to produce proportionately with other wells connected to the purchaser (Authorized by G.S. 1959, Supp. 55-703; Effective February 8, 1960)."

Kansas statute Section 55-703 is:

"55-703. Production regulations; rules and formulas. Whenever the available production of natural gas from any common source of supply is in excess of the market demands for such gas from such common source of supply, or whenever the market demands for natural gas from any common source of supply can be fulfilled only by the production of natural gas therefrom under conditions constituting waste as herein defined, or whenever the commission finds and determines that the orderly
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • ANR Pipeline Co. v. Corporation Com'n of State of Okl.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • November 9, 1988
    ...Pipelines or any other interstate pipeline company.