Ansley v. Warren
[…] See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 51-5.5. Plaintiffs have alleged that, given the timing of the law's enactment, the legislature acted in direct response to this court's ruling in General Synod to exempt magistrates who oppose same-sex marriages from fulfilling their mandatory judicial oath to support and uphold the United States Constitution. Section 2 of S.B. 2 amended N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-230, which provides, inter alia, that any magistrate who should "willfully omit, neglect or refuse to discharge any of the duties of his office... shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." S.B. 2 added subsection(b) to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-230, providing that "[n]o magistrate recusing in accordance with G.S. 51-5.5 may be charged under this section for recusal to perform marriages in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes." Senate Bill 2 thus expressly excludes a magistrate's refusal to perform marriage ceremonies as an act that "violated his oath of office" or that constituted a form of "misbehavior in office" or otherwise provided cause for removal from office on a Class 1 misdemeanor.