Ansley v. Warren
[…] Section 3 of S.B. 2 amended N.C.Gen.Stat. § 161-27, which provides penalties for a register of deeds who fails to perform his legal duties, to add a subsection (b), which expressly protects assistant and deputy registers of deeds from being charged with a Class 1 misdemeanor for "recusal to issue marriage licenses in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes." Section 4 of S.B. 2 added the following provision to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-292, which lists the "additional powers of magistrates": "The authority granted to magistrates under G.S. 51-1 and subdivision (a)(9) of this section is a responsibility given collectively to the magistrates in a county and is not a duty imposed upon each individual magistrate. The chief district court judge shall ensure that marriages before a magistrate are available to be performed at least a total of 10 hours per week, over at least three business days per week." Under Section 5 of S.B. 2, "Any magistrate who resigned, or was terminated from, his or her office between October 6, 2014, and the effective date of this act may apply to fill any vacant position of magistrate."